Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Agapanthus

Synonyms:

Agapanthus 'Rotterdam'

Family:

Agapanthaceae

Genus:

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Details:

'Rotterdam' is a clump-forming perennial to 70cm tall with deciduous, strap-like foliage. Rounded heads to 13cm across of pale blue, trumpet-shaped flowers are borne on upright stems in summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter and take containers under cover. See agapanthus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division every three to four years in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Drought Resistant Wall-side Borders Cut Flowers Flower borders and beds Patio & Container Plants Mediterranean Climate Plants City & Courtyard Gardens Coastal Cottage & Informal Garden

How to care

Pruning

In late autumn remove any remaining leaves, but seedheads can be left as they look attractive over winter

Pests

May be affected by agapanthus gall midge

Diseases

A virus disease may be a problem

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

clump-forming

Hardiness

H4

Hardy through most of the UK (-10° to -5° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

sheltered

Exposure

west-facingsouth-facingeast-facing

Soil

Types

chalksandloam

Moisture

moist but well-drained

pHs

alkalineacidicneutral

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

0.1m to 0.5m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading