Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Aster

Synonyms:

Aster amellus, 'Framfieldii', Italian aster

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Aster can be perennials, annuals or subshrubs, mostly with narrow leaves, and solitary or clustered, daisy-like flowers

Details:

'Framfieldii' is an erect herbaceous perennial to 60cm tall, with greyish-green foliage and loose sprays of lavender-blue flowers 4cm across, the disk florets brownish-yellow, opening from late summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in an open sunny position; thrives in alkaline soil

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or root basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Flower borders and beds Cottage & Informal Garden Coastal Wildlife Gardens

How to care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, snails, leaf and bud eelworms and aphids

Diseases

May be subject to wilts, leaf spot and grey moulds

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H7

Hardy in the severest European continental climates (< -20° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

south-facingwest-facingeast-facing

Soil

Types

loamchalksand

Moisture

well-drained

pHs

alkalineneutral

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

0.1m to 0.5m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading