Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Black Mondo Grass

Synonyms:

Ophiopogon planiscapus, 'Kokuryu', 'Black Dragon', 'Nigrescens', 'Nigra'

Family:

Asparagaceae

Genus:

Ophiopogon are rhizomatous or tufted evergreen perennials forming clumps of leathery, narrowly strap-shaped leaves, with racemes of small bell-shaped white or mauve flowers on leafless stems in summer, followed by glossy black berries

Details:

'Kokuryu' is an evergreen perennial to 20cm, forming dense tufts of arching, narrowly strap-shaped, leathery black leaves 20-30cm in length. Racemes of small purplish flowers, followed by glossy black berries

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil, slightly acid, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring as growth resumes

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Banks and Slopes Flower borders and beds Garden Edging Ground Cover Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs Low Maintenance City & Courtyard Gardens Coastal Rock Garden Cottage & Informal Garden Patio & Container Plants

How to care

Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

Characteristics

Foliage

evergreen

Habit

clump-forming

Hardiness

H5

Hardy in most places throughout the UK even in severe winters (-15° to -10° celcius)

Sunlight

Types

full sunpartial shade

Aspects

exposedsheltered

Exposure

south-facingwest-facingeast-facing

Soil

Types

loamclaysand

Moisture

moist but well-drained

pHs

neutralacidic

Growth

Height

0.1m to 0.5m

Spread

0.1m to 0.5m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading