Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Buddleja

Synonyms:

Buddleja davidii 'Sunkissed'

Family:

Scrophulariaceae

Genus:

Buddleja can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, occasionally trees or scrambling climbers with simple leaves and panicles of small, tubular fragrant flowers

Details:

'Sunkissed' is a floriferous, upright shrub with arching branches. Pink to mauve flowers appear from early summer to early autumn.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Low Maintenance Flower borders and beds Mediterranean Climate Plants Wildlife Gardens

How to care

Pruning

Prune for an autumn or summer flowering

Pests

May be attacked by capsid bug, caterpillars and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H6

Hardy in all of UK and northern Europe (-20° to -15° celcius)

Sunlight

Types

full sunpartial shade

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

west-facingsouth-facingeast-facing

Soil

Types

chalksandloamclay

Moistures

well-drainedmoist but well-drained

pHs

acidicneutralalkaline

Growth

Height

1.5m to 2.5m

Spread

1.5m to 2.5m

Time

5 to 10 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading