Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Canna

Synonyms:

canna 'Ingeborg'

Family:

Cannaceae

Genus:

Canna are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing ovate leaves, with showy flowers with showy petal-like staminodes and small, coloured petals and sepals, borne in racemes or panicles in summer and autumn

Details:

'Ingeborg' is a compact plant to 1.4m, with wavy leaves flushed with bronze on the margin and midrib, and light orange flowers from mid summer to early autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a sheltered, warm site and plenty of watering. In autumn, rhizomes can be lifted and stored in a frost-free place or, in mild gardens leave them in the ground but cover with dry mulch.

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Flower borders and beds Coastal Cottage & Informal Garden Patio & Container Plants Architectural City & Courtyard Gardens

How to care

Pruning

Leave to die back in autumn

Pests

Caterpillars, glasshouse red spider mite and aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H3

Hardy in coastal and relatively mild parts of the UK (-5° to 1° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

sheltered

Exposure

west-facingsouth-facing

Soil

Types

loamclaysandchalk

Moisture

moist but well-drained

pHs

neutralacidicalkaline

Growth

Height

1m to 1.5m

Spread

0.1m to 0.5m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading