Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Cornflowers

Synonyms:

'Dwarf Blue Midget'

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Centaurea may be annuals, perennials or subshrubs, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and showy thistle-like flowers-heads, often with enlarged outer florets

Details:

'Dwarf Blue Midget' isan upright annualto 30cmwith narrow leaves and rich blue flowers produced in late spring and summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Flower borders and beds Cut Flowers Wildlife Gardens Wildflower meadow Coastal Patio & Container Plants

How to care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H6

Hardy in all of UK and northern Europe (-20° to -15° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

west-facingsouth-facing

Soil

Types

loamsand

Moisture

well-drained

pHs

neutralalkalineacidic

Growth

Height

0.1m to 0.5m

Spread

0.1m to 0.5m

Time

1 to 1 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading