Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Cosmos

Synonyms:

Cosmos bipinnatus, cosmea, 'Antiquity'

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Cosmos can be annuals or perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large, long-stalked daisy-like flowers in summer

Details:

'Antiquity' is an upright, bushy annual to 60cm in height with finely-divided, bright green leaves from summer to autumn. During summer short, upright stems bear daisy-like, crimson to burgundy flowers fading to reddish-pink with age

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Deadhead flowers to prologue flowering season. Leave a few seedheads to ripen to selfseed if required. A relatively compact grower so most likely will not need staking

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 16?C in mid-spring under glass, or in situ in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Cut Flowers Flower borders and beds Low Maintenance Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs City & Courtyard Gardens Cottage & Informal Garden Patio & Container Plants Prairie Planting Wildlife Gardens Wildflower meadow

How to care

Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Aphids and slugs may be troublesome

Diseases

Susceptible to grey moulds

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

columnar / upright

Hardiness

H3

Hardy in coastal and relatively mild parts of the UK (-5° to 1° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

west-facingsouth-facing

Soil

Types

loamchalksand

Moisture

moist but well-drained

pHs

alkalineneutralacidic

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

0.5m to 1m

Time

1 to 2 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading