Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Dusty Miller

Synonyms:

silver ragwort, 'Silver Dust'

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Details:

Dusty Miller is a subshrub, usually grown as an annual, for its ovate, pinnately lobed, strikingly silvery-white leaves, sometimes with loose clusters of yellow daisy flowers in summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in any well-drained soil in a sunny position. Versatile foliage plant with great drought tolerance and wind tolerance

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Cut Flowers Flower borders and beds City & Courtyard Gardens Cottage & Informal Garden Patio & Container Plants

How to care

Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust (fungal disease)

Characteristics

Foliage

evergreen

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H4

Hardy through most of the UK (-10° to -5° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

west-facingsouth-facing

Soil

Types

chalkloamclaysand

Moisture

well-drained

pHs

acidicneutralalkaline

Growth

Height

0.1m to 0.5m

Spread

0.1m to 0.5m

Time

1 to 2 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading