Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Echinacea

Synonyms:

purple coneflower, 'Augustkönigin', Echinacea purpurea

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Echinacea are erect, clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, long-stalked daisies with prominent conical central disks and often drooping ray florets; attractive to butterflies

Details:

Augustkonigin' is an upright perennial to 100cm, with branched stems supporting rough, hairy leaves. The flower-heads consist of a dark orange-brown cone surrounded by pink petals

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, well-drained, humus-rich soil ideally in full sun although they can tolerate some shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn although they resent a lot of disturbance. Propagate by root cuttings from late autumn to early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Cut Flowers Flower borders and beds City & Courtyard Gardens Cottage & Informal Garden Wildlife Gardens Coastal Prairie Planting

How to care

Pruning

Cut back stems as the blooms fade to encourage further flower production

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H5

Hardy in most places throughout the UK even in severe winters (-15° to -10° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

exposedsheltered

Exposure

south-facingeast-facingwest-facing

Soil

Types

sandchalkloam

Moisture

well-drained

pHs

alkalineneutralacidic

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

0.1m to 0.5m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading