Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Fragraria x Ananassa

Synonyms:

strawberry 'Hapil'

Family:

Rosaceae

Genus:

Fragaria are stoloniferous perennials with leaves composed of three leaflets, and rounded white or pink flowers followed by edible red fruits

Details:

'Hapil' is an early to mid-season heavy cropping cultivar with large, glossy berries of a good flavour; vigorous

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Plant in single or double rows 30-45cm between plants and 75cm between rows. Plant through black polythene or apply straw to keep strawberries clean. Can be successfully grown in a container, including growbags. See also strawberry cultivation

Propagation

Remove and transplant runners

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Patio & Container Plants

How to care

Pruning

Remove excess runners

Pests

Can get aphids, slugs, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by strawberry viruses and root rot. Fruit prone to grey moulds. This cultivar may be affected by verticillium wilt

Characteristics

Foliage

Semi-evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Hardiness

H6

Hardy in all of UK and northern Europe (-20° to -15° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspect

sheltered

Exposure

south-facing

Soil

Type

loam

Moisture

moist but well-drained

pH

neutral

Growth

Height

0.1m to 0.5m

Spread

0.1m to 0.5m

Time

1 to 2 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading