Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Helenium

Synonyms:

sneezeweed, 'Coppelia'

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Helenium may be upright, clump-forming annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple leaves and showy daisy-like flower-heads over a long period

Details:

'Coppelia' is a perennial to 90cm tall, flowering from mid-summer to early autumn, with flower heads to 8cm wide, the coppery-orange rays surrounding a brown central disk

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Provide support for the best results

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring. Propagate by basal cuttings in cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Flower borders and beds Coastal Cottage & Informal Garden City & Courtyard Gardens

How to care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H5

Hardy in most places throughout the UK even in severe winters (-15° to -10° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

east-facingwest-facingsouth-facing

Soil

Types

claychalkloamsand

Moisture

moist but well-drained

pHs

alkalineacidicneutral

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

0.1m to 0.5m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading