Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Hosta

Synonyms:

Japanese rock hosta, Hosta kikutii

Family:

Asparagaceae

Genus:

Hosta are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with simple, ovate or lance-shaped leaves, often attractively coloured or variegated, and erect racemes of nodding, funnel or bell-shaped flowers in early summer

Details:

H. kikutii is a herbaceous perennial that forms a mounded clump of ovate, dark-green leaves. Each leaf is typically up to 20cm long, with impressed veins and a slightly rippled edge. Dense clusters of pale-purple flowers, on stems to 60cm, appear in late summer and into autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in part shade with shelter from cold, dry winds. See hosta cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in late summer or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Flower borders and beds Ground Cover Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs City & Courtyard Gardens Coastal Cottage & Informal Garden

How to care

Pruning

Remove spent foliage as required and clear up dead foliage when it dies back at the end of the growing season

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, snails and vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H7

Hardy in the severest European continental climates (< -20° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

partial shade

Aspects

sheltered

Exposure

north-facingeast-facing

Soil

Types

clayloam

Moisture

moist but well-drained

pHs

neutralacidic

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

0.5m to 1m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading