Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Mountain Mint

Synonyms:

short-toothed mountain mint, big leaf mountain mint, Pycnanthemum muticum

Family:

Lamiaceae

Genus:

Details:

P. muticum is an aromatic, herbaceous perennial to about 90cm with bright green, velvety leaves arranged in pairs. The very pale pink flowers with silvery bracts cluster in flattened whorls at the top of the stem in late summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Flower borders and beds Cottage & Informal Garden

How to care

Pruning

Cut back fading stems in late autumn, or early spring

Pests

Generally problem free

Diseases

Generally problem free

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H7

Hardy in the severest European continental climates (< -20° celcius)

Sunlight

Types

full sunpartial shade

Aspects

exposedsheltered

Exposure

north-facingwest-facingsouth-facingeast-facing

Soil

Types

sandclaychalkloam

Moistures

moist but well-drainedwell-drained

pHs

acidicneutralalkaline

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

0.5m to 1m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading