Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Red Hot Poker

Synonyms:

Kniphofia

Family:

Asphodelaceae

Genus:

Kniphofia may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with linear or strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing a dense raceme of tubular, usually pendent flowers

Details:

'Gladness' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with stiff, narrow, upright leaves. In mid- to late summer bronzy stems support spires of tubular, pale yellow flowers opening from light orange buds

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a sunny position in sandy soil that has been enriched with humus, but any deep, moist but well-drained soil will do

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps in late spring or by taking offshoots from the crown

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Flower borders and beds Coastal

How to care

Pruning

Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

Characteristics

Foliage

evergreen

Habit

clump-forming

Hardiness

H4

Hardy through most of the UK (-10° to -5° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

west-facingsouth-facing

Soil

Types

loamsand

Moisture

moist but well-drained

pHs

alkalineneutralacidic

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

0.5m to 1m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading