Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Ribbon Grass

Synonyms:

gardener's garters, bride's laces, French grass, lady grass, lady's garters, lady's laces, lady's ribbons, painted grass, silver grass

Family:

Poaceae

Genus:

Phalaris can be annual or rhizomatous perennials grasses with relatively broadly linear leaves and small green flower spikelets in open panicles.

Details:

P. arundinacea var. picta is a vigorous perennial grass forming an extensive colony of erect stems to 60cm tall, bearing narrow leaves boldly striped with white, pale and dark green, and narrow pale green flowering panicles in summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any soil in full sun or partial shade. Can spread quickly, so therefore good for covering large areas

Propagation

Divide from mid-spring to midsummer

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Ground Cover Flower borders and beds Cottage & Informal Garden

How to care

## Pruning

To keep the variegation, cut down all but the new young shoots in early summer to encourage fresh growth

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

suckering

Hardiness

H7

Hardy in the severest European continental climates (< -20° celcius)

Sunlight

Types

partial shadefull sun

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

east-facingsouth-facingwest-facing

Soil

Types

chalkclaysandloam

Moisture

well-drained

pHs

neutralacidicalkaline

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

1m to 1.5m

Time

2 to 5 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading