Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Sedum

Synonyms:

Hylotelephium

Family:

Crassulaceae

Genus:

Hylotelephium are succulent perennials with heads of small star-shaped flowers in summer to autumn. They are sometimes included within the genus Sedum

Details:

Sedum are herbaceous perennials to around 60cm tall and wide characterised by succulent, greyish-green leaves topped with broad, flattened heads of tiny star-shaped flowers, pink in summer and taking on darker colours with age, often turning a coppery-red in autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Drought Resistant Flower borders and beds City & Courtyard Gardens Gravel Garden Patio & Container Plants Coastal Cottage & Informal Garden

How to care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain shape or leave seedheads to overwinter

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be subject to fungal and bacterial crown rot and root rots

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H7

Hardy in the severest European continental climates (< -20° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

south-facingwest-facingeast-facing

Soil

Types

sandloam

Moisture

well-drained

pHs

alkalineneutral

Growth

Height

0.5m to 1m

Spread

0.5m to 1m

Time

2 to 4.99 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading