Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Spiraea

Synonyms:

magic carpet, Japanese spirea, 'Firelight'

Family:

Rosaceae

Genus:

Spiraea are deciduous shrubs, sometimes suckering, with simple leaves and short racemes, panicles or corymbs of small, 5-petalled white or pink flowers in spring or summer

Details:

'Firelight' is a bushy deciduous shrub to 1.2m tall, with ovate leaves that open dull red to bronze, changing to green in summer and reddish-purple in autumn; small rosy-pink flowers open in clusters in summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist soils, tolerant of all but the most extreme conditions. Especially suitable for mixed borders

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer or by division in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Flower borders and beds Cottage & Informal Garden City & Courtyard Gardens Coastal

How to care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. If overgrown, can be renovated by cutting back hard immediately after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

Characteristics

Foliage

deciduous

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H6

Hardy in all of UK and northern Europe (-20° to -15° celcius)

Sunlight

Types

partial shadefull sun

Aspects

exposedsheltered

Exposure

east-facingwest-facingnorth-facingsouth-facing

Soil

Types

chalkloamsand

Moistures

moist but well-drainedwell-drained

pHs

acidicalkalineneutral

Growth

Height

1m to 1.5m

Spread

0.5m to 0.97m

Time

5 to 10 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading