Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Spotted Laurel

Synonyms:

Aucuba japonica, Aucuba variegata, 'Crotonifolia'

Family:

Garryaceae

Genus:

Aucuba are dioecious evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves, attractively variegated in many cultivars, and small purple flowers followed on female plants by large glossy red fruit

Details:

'Crotonifolia' is a compact medium-sized evergreen shrub with large leathery leaves heavily spotted and blotched with deep yellow. Flowers small, purple, female, followed by bright red berries when pollinated

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in all but waterlogged soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Banks and Slopes Drought Resistant Hedging & Screens Low Maintenance Coastal Patio & Container Plants Architectural

How to care

Pruning

light pruning

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

Characteristics

Foliage

evergreen

Habit

bushy

Hardiness

H5

Hardy in most places throughout the UK even in severe winters (-15° to -10° celcius)

Sunlight

Types

partial shadefull sun

Aspects

shelteredexposed

Exposure

east-facingwest-facingnorth-facing

Soil

Types

loamchalksand

Moistures

well-drainedmoist but well-drained

pHs

alkalineacidicneutral

Growth

Height

1.5m to 2.5m

Spread

1.5m to 2.5m

Time

10 to 20 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading