Call today for your free consultation:

01954 211 519

Yucca

Synonyms:

beaked yucca, Yucca rostrata

Family:

Asparagaceae

Genus:

Yucca can be evergreen perennials, shrubs or trees, with dense or loose rosettes of stiff, sword-shaped leaves and tall panicles of bell-shaped flowers

Details:

Y. rostrata is a tree yucca up to around 3.5m high, with one or more woody stems, and a sphere of narrow, smooth, spine-tipped, blue-green leaves; they are 60-90cm long but only 1.3-2.5cm wide, and are rigid near the stem but flexible after the widest point, so that they move in even a slight breeze. The flowering stalk is up to 1.5m long with white flowers in summer or autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun with shelter from cold drying winds and in well-drained soil - it will grow well in open, rich loamy soil but tolerates poorer, sandier soil, and may withstand cold better when grown in poorer soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown at 15-18?C, which may take eight weeks or more to germinate, or propagate by root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Drought Resistant Flower borders and beds City & Courtyard Gardens Architectural Coastal Cottage & Informal Garden Gravel Garden Mediterranean Climate Plants

How to care

Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by blackfly (black aphids) and snails

Diseases

May be affected by yucca leaf spot

Characteristics

Foliage

evergreen

Habit

columnar / upright

Hardiness

H5

Hardy in most places throughout the UK even in severe winters (-15° to -10° celcius)

Sunlight

Type

full sun

Aspects

sheltered

Exposure

west-facingsouth-facing

Soil

Types

loamchalksand

Moisture

well-drained

pHs

acidicneutralalkaline

Growth

Height

2.5m to 4m

Spread

1.5m to 2.5m

Time

10 to 20 years

Popular Plants

drag to explore

loading